Other Electronic Book Collections
There are growing sources for electronic versions of books online. You can browse these sources below.
- Project Gutenberg20,000+ E-Books
- Bartleby.com: Great Books Onlineclassics and general reference works
- Classics in the History of Psychology200+ books
- Cornell University Library Digital Collectionsdozens of scanned primary source texts
- eServer.orgThe EServer is a digital humanities venture, based at Iowa State U, where hundreds of writers, editors and scholars gather to publish over 35,000 works free of charge.
- Google Book SearchSearch the latest index of the world's books. Find millions of great books you can preview or read for free.
- Humanities Text InitiativeThe Humanities Text Initiative, a unit of the University of Michigan's Digital Library Production Service, has provided online access to full text resources since 1994.
- Historical Monographs Collection at Cornell UniversityCornell University Library Historical Monographs is a collection of selected monographs with expired copyrights chosen from a variety of disciplines.
- Internet Archive Texts400,000+ open-access texts
- LibriVox800+ public-domain audio books
- National Academies Press3,000+ scholarly tomes
- Ohio State University Press Open Access Collection60 scholarly titles in history and literature
- Online Books UPennListing over 1 million free books on the Web
- Perseus Digital Librarytexts from the classical and renaissance eras
- Questia77,000 books, but registration and subscription fee required for unlimited access
- Schoenberg Center for Electronic Text and Image (SCETI)rare books & manuscripts from U. Penn
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004includes almost 2,000 books from academic presses on a range of topics, including art, science, history, music, religion, and fiction.
- U.N. Full-Text Collection100s of books on agriculture, development, environment, food, etc.
- Wright American Fiction 1851-18752,800+ 19th century works of American fiction.
- Yahoo! Directory of Electronic LiteratureDirectory of electronic literature and literature sites available online

Loading...
