Journal Article Databases
This is an alphabetical list of the library's databases. This tab lists databases that contain journal articles. Other tabs list other types of resources - e-books, reference tools, newspapers, videos, etc.
If you are looking for collections of library resources for researching a certain topic, go to the Subject Guides.
- ABI/INFORM (ProQuest)business & economics
Search local, national & international business, economic, management & company publications.
Click here for the How To - Academic OneFile (Gale)all
Journal & news articles in all subjects. - Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost)all subjects
Lots of full-text scholarly articles in all subjects - great place to start your research.
Click here for the How To - ACM Digital Library Portalcomputers & technology.
Journal articles from the Association for Computing Machinery. - AGRICOLAagriculture
Agriculture journal articles - no full-text in the database (but you can get the full-text elsewhere.) - Alberta Gaming Research Institute Collectionpsychology, social science
Formerly known as the Gambling Literature Online Index.
Articles and reports on gambling. - Alt HealthWatch (EBSCOHost)health
Full-text journal articles and reports on complementary & alternative health care. - America: History & Life (EBSCOHost)history
Scholarly articles on history in the US and Canada, from prehistory to the present. This is the best database to search for American history topics.
Click here for the How To - Annual Reviews - Social Sciencessocial sciences
Scholarly reports on important issues and topics in the social sciences. Be aware that your search results will contain content that we don't have access to. - AnthroSourceculture
Full-text articles on anthropology. - Art Abstracts (EBSCOHost)
- Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History and Diplomacyhistory, law, politics, economics
Primary source documents. - Biography in Context (Gale)biography, all subjects
Biographical information on notable people, both contemporary and historical.
Click here for the How To - Bioline Internationalscience, health
Scholarly articles in biology, published in the developing world. - Black Thought and Culturearea studies
Non-fiction works written by African Americans. - Building and Fire Research Publications databasefire & emergency
Reports and articles from NIST. - Business and Company ASAP (Gale)business
Scholarly and non-scholarly articles on business as well as company, industry and market reports. - Business and Company Resource Center (Gale)business
Company profiles, histories and chronologies; investment reports; business news. - Business Source Complete (EBSCOHost)business & economics
Scholarly and non-scholarly articles on business, management and economics. The best place to start your business/economics research.
Click here for the How To. - Child Care and Early Education Research Connectionseducation, human development
Reports and articles on child care and early education. - CINAHL Plus with Full-Text (EBSCOHost)
- CollegeSource Onlinedegree planning, career
College and university catalogs and web sites, from the US and other countries.
Click here for the How To. - Communication and Mass Media Complete (EBSCOHost)communications & media
Scholarly and non-scholarly articles on communication and media topics.
Click here for the tutorial - Computer Source (EBSCOHost)computers & technology
Scholarly and non-scholarly articles on computer science topics.
Click here for the How To - Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (EBSCOHost)computers & technology
Scholarly and non-scholarly articles on computer science and technology topics.
Click here for the How To - Conference Board Business Knowledge Researchbusiness
Business reports, podcasts and webcasts. - Congressional Quarterly Electronic Librarypolitics & policy
Government policy reports. - CYFERnet: Children, Youth & Families Education & Research Networkhuman development
Practical information and research reports about families, young people and community programs. - Daily Life through History
- Directory of Open-Access Journalsall subjects
Full-text, scholarly articles. - Discovering American Women's History Onlinehistory, women & gender
Primary sources in women's history. - Dissertations & Theses: Humanities and Social Sciences (ProQuest)
- DOE Information Bridgescience, technology
Reports from the U.S. Department of Energy. - EBSCOHostall subjects
Pick two or more EBSCOhost databases to search at the same time.
Click here for the How To - Education & Information Technology Libraryeducation, computers & technology
Articles and conference papers from the Association for the Advancement of Computing in Education. - Education Research Complete (EBSCOHost)
- Environment Complete (EBSCOHost)science
Articles on agriculture, energy, marine sciences, geography, urban planning & environmental science.
Click here for the How To - ERIC (EBSCOHost)education
Articles and reports on education, learning and child development.
Click here for the tutorial - eScholarship Repositoryall subjects
Scholarly articles and reports. - Ethnic Newswatch (ProQuest)culture
Articles from journals, newspapers, and magazines published by ethnic and minority presses.
Click here for the How To - Faulkner Advisory for IT Studiescomputers
Reports in computers, information systems, information technology management. - Ferguson Career Guidance Centercareer
Industry overviews, career profiles, scholarships, college academic programs, technical and professional school programs. - Film Literature Indexfilm
Articles in film studies, film reviews. No full-text, but you can get the full-text in some of our other databases. - FindLaw: Cases and Codeslaw
State & federal statutory law, case law, etc. - Full-text Journal Finderall subjects
Know the title of the journal you're looking for? This is the tool to find it. - Gale Databasesall subjects
Select two or more Gale databases to search at the same time. - Gender Studies Database (EBSCOHost)gender, sexuality
Articles in gender studies and sexual diversity. - GenderWatchgender, sexuality
Articles in gender studies and sexual diversity. - General OneFile (Gale)all subjects
Articles in all subjects. - Google Scholarall subjects
Know the title of the article you're looking for? Use this tool to search for it (in quotes.) You can also use this tool to search for scholarly articles across multiple databases and in institutional repositories. - GPO Accesspolitics & policy studies
Government Printing Office - documents produced by US agencies & departments. - GreenFILE (EBSCOHost)environment
Articles in environmental studies. - Harpweekhistory
Full-text of Harpers Weekly (magazine) from the Civil War period. - Health Care Innovations Exchangehealth
Articles and reports in developments in the technology, practice and business of health care. - Health Source - Consumer Edition (EBSCOHost)health
Articles for the patient/healthcare consumer. - Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCOHost)health, nursing
Scholarly articles in nursing and allied health. - Historical Abstracts (EBSCOHost)history
Articles in history. For US and Canda history, use America: History and Life. For history before 1450 CE, use JSTOR, Academic Search Complete and ProQuest Research Library.. - Humanities International Complete (EBSCOHost)humanities
Articles in the humanities (literature, arts, history, philosophy, etc.) - In The First Personhistory
Letters, diaries, oral histories from around the world (all in English.) - Info-Sci Online (IGI Global)computers, information science
Articles, case studies, book chapters in information science and information technology. - JSTORall subjects
JSTOR does not have articles from the past year or two!!!
Articles in all subjects. Especially good for ancient history, literature, film studies, mathematics, environmental science, African American studies.
Click here for the How To. - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full-Text (EBSCOHost)information science
Articles in information science and information technology. - Literature Resources from Galeliterature
Includes MLA International Bibliography.
Literary criticism and literature articles. Author biographies. Overviews of literary works. - Making of Americahistory
Articles and primary sources in 19th century American social history. - MasterFILE Premier (EBSCOHost)all subjects
Articles, online reference books, and primary sources. - MEDLINE with Full-Text (EBSCOHost)health
The best database for articles in medical research. - Mergent Onlinebusiness
This is the best place to look for company, industry, and country business reports. Has both US and non-US companies. Has SEC filings and annual reports.
Click here for the How To. - Military & Government Collection (EBSCOHost)government, military
Articles, primary sources, and news in government and military. - MLA International Bibliography (Gale)
- MSU Global Access - currently unavailablearea studies & culture
Reports and primary sources on countries and regions of the world. - Multi-Database Searchall subjects
Select multiple databases to search at the same time. It can only handle very simple keyword searches, and is slow. - Nathanson Centre on Transnational Human Rights, Crime, and Securitycriminal justice
Formerly known as the Organized Crime and Corruption Bibliographic Database
Articles and books on organized crime (no full-text.) - National Academies Pressall subjects
Government reports and e-books. - National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstractscriminal justice
Summaries (and sometimes full-text) of criminal justice publications - National Science Digital Libraryeducation
Teaching and learning resources for all levels of science, technology, engineering, & math education. - National Service Center for Environmental Publicationenvironment
Full-text publications from the US Environmental Protection Agency. - North American Women's Letters and Diarieshistory
Letters & diaries from North American women from colonial times to 1950. - Opposing Viewpoints in Context (Gale)all subjects, policy studies
Formerly known as Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center.
Pro and con essays, articles and primary sources on controversial issues. - Pew Research Centerpolicy studies
Information on political issues, attitudes and trends. Pew calls itself a "non-partisan fact-tank." - POPLinehealth
Articles in reproductive health. - PrimateLit Databasebiology
Articles in the biology of primates. - ProQuest Databasesall subjects
Select two or more ProQuest databases to search at the same time. - ProQuest Health Managementhealth
Articles in health administration and public health. - ProQuest Research Libraryall subjects
Scholarly and popular articles in all subjects. This is a great place to start your research.
Click here for the How To - PsycARTICLES (EBSCOHost)psychology
Full-text, scholarly articles in all aspects of psychology. This is the best place for psychology, behavioral science and human development research. - PsycINFO (EBSCOHost)psychology
Articles, reports, and e-books in psychology. - Religion & Philosophy Collection (EBSCOHost)philosophy & religion
Articles in religion and philosophy. - Sage Journals Onlineall subjects, business
Articles in all subjects. Particularly good for business.
Please read the instructions on the log-in page, or things may get confusing! - ScienceDirectscience, business
Full-text, scholarly articles in the sciences and business. This is the best place for research in science.
Click here for the How To - Scirusscience
Articles, web sites, patents, etc. in the sciences. - SocINDEX with Full Text (EBSCOHost)sociology
Scholarly, full-text articles in sociology, social work, and social psychology. Start here for research about the family, the community, or the workplace. - SUMSearch - medical evidence searchhealth
Articles and reports in medical research. - Terrorism Information Center eDocumentspolicy studies
Articles, reports and primary sources in the study of terrorism. - U.S. Congressional Search Enginegovernment, policy studies
Proceedings of the US Congress, Government Accounting Office, and other major federal agencies that are involved in lawmaking and policy. - Vocational and Career Collection (EBSCOHost)career
Articles about careers and the job market. - Westlaw Campuslaw
Federal and state statutory law, case law, regulations and constitutions; law journals.
Click here for the tutorial. - Women and Social Movements in the U.S. (Scholar's Edition)history
Articles and primary sources in the history of women's involvement in US reform movements (abolitionism, temperance, suffrage, etc.) - World Wide Sciencescience
Articles in the sciences from US and non-US sources.
Your Librarians |
JavaScript disabled - please enable to use chat feature. Note: if you leave this page, you'll lose current chat. |


Loading...
