- ACLS Humanities E-Books
E-books in history, literature, philosophy, religion, etc.
College login required
- Anu E Press eBooks
Scholarly ebooks from Australian National University.
Open Content resources
- Bartleby.com
Reference e-books and classics.
Public Domain resources
- Classics in the History of Psychology
Psychology e-books.
Public Domain resources
- ebrary
Our largest e-book database.
* If you want to create an ebrary bookshelf or highlight, you will need to create a separate ebrary account.
* If you see a "security certificate" message, just click OK or "add exception" to proceed.
Click here for the How ToCollege login required - EBSCOhost e-books (formerly Netlibrary)
NOTE: To search, leave the stuff already in the search box alone. Add AND and then the terms you want to search.
College login required
- EServer.org
A digital humanities venture, based at Iowa State U, where hundreds of writers, editors and scholars gather to publish over 35,000 works free of charge.
Free access, some Open Content
- Google Book
Search millions of books and preview content. Many older works are full-text; most current books allow you to see excerpts but not the full-text.
Full-text works are Public Domain resources
- Hathi Trust Public Library (formerly University of Michigan Press public collection)
Scholarly e-books on all topics. Full-text access is only available for some. Others can be searched.
Public Domain resources
- Historical Monographs Collection (Cornell University)
Digitized historical e-books - classics and primary source documents
Public Domain resources
- Humanities Text Initiative (University of Michigan)
Digitized classics and primary source documents. Particularly useful for:
* poetry
* history of the Great Lakes region
* US presidential public papers
Public Domain resources
- Internet Archive Texts
E-books in fiction, children's literature, academic texts and historical documents.
Public Domain resources
- LibriVox
Audio-books - mainly classics.
Free access. Original works are public domain but the audio recordings are not.
- Luminarium: Anthology of English Literature
Medieval, Renaissance and Early Modern poetry, drama and religious writings.
Public Domain resources
- National Academies Press
Scholarly e-books in science and social science.
Free access
- NCBI Bookshelf (National Institute of Health)
E-books in biomedicine.
Free access
- New York State Historical Literature (Cornell University)
Digitized primary source documents in New York state history.
Public Domain resources
- Ohio State University Open Access Initiative
The mission of The Ohio State University Press is to disseminate the best scholarship as widely as possible. Towards that end, we are making the complete texts of certain books available from our website... All titles... have gone through the exact same peer review process as our printed books.
Free access
- Online Books Page (University of Pennsylvania Library)
E-book classics and primary source documents.
Public Domain resources
- Perseus Digital Library (Tufts University)
E-book classics from the medieval and renaissance periods.
Public Domain resources
- Project Gutenberg
The biggest collection of public domain e-books on the web. Many classics and primary sources.
Public Domain resources
- PsycBOOKS (EBSCOhost)
Scholarly psychology and behavioral science e-books.
College login required
- Questia - Free Books
Public Domain resources
- Schoenberg Center for Electronic Text and Image (SCETI) (University of Pennsylvania)
Rare books and manuscripts.
Public Domain resources
- Springer E-Books
One of our biggest e-book databases.
College login required
- SUNY E-book Digital Repository
College login required
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004 (formerly EScholarship Editions)
Academic e-books.
Free access, but not Open Content
- UN Full-Text Collection (United Nations)
E-books on agriculture, development, environment, food, etc.
Free access
- University of Chicago Digital Collections (University of Chicago)
Digitized classics and primary source documents.
Public Domain resources
- VIRGO (a.k.a. Electronic Text Center) (University of Virginia Library)
E-books and other documents in history, literature, philosophy, religion, etc.
Public Domain resources
- Windows on the Past (Cornell University)
Digitized primary source documents.
Public Domain resources
- Women Working, 1800-1930 (Harvard University)
Digitized primary source documents in women's involvement in the US economy between the Civil War and the Great Depression.
Public Domain resources
- World Digital Library (Library of Congress)
Digitized primary source documents from countries and cultures around the world.
Public Domain resources
- Wright American Fiction 1851-1875 (Indiana University)
19th century American fiction e-books.
Public Domain resources
- Yahoo! Directory of Electronic Literature
Mixed Free Access, Public Domain, and Creative Commons