Searching for articles on your topic? Use these databases.
- PsycARTICLESFull-text, scholarly articles in all aspects of psychology. You can narrow your search down by species, age group, gender, research methodology, etc. Help using PsycARTICLES.Help getting a permalink in PsycARTICLES.EBSCOhost Accessibility Help
- Social Sciences with Full-textFull-text scholarly articles about social science concepts and methods. Help using Social Sciences with Full-text.Help getting a permalink in Social Sciences with Full-text.EBSCOhost Accessibility Help
- SocINDEX with Full-textScholarly, full-text articles in sociology, social work, and social psychology. Start here for research about the family, the community, or the workplace. Help using SocINDEX with Full-text.Help getting a permalink in SocINDEX with Full-text.EBSCOhost Accessibility Help
- Social Science & Humanities Library Collection1480+ scholarly Taylor & Francis journals (millions of full-text articles) from 1997 to present. Taylor & Francis Tutorial
- ScienceDirectFull-text, scholarly articles in the sciences and business. Narrow your topic by selecting Psychology or Sociology from the subject list.
- JSTORUnlike most databases, JSTOR has plenty of content published before the 1990s, but it does not have full-text for the most recent 2-3 years. Articles in all subjects, but especially good for history, area studies, the arts and humanities, mathematics, environmental science, etc. Help using JSTOR. Help creating a permalink in JSTOR.
- Sage JournalsScholarly articles in all subjects. Particularly good in business, biology/medicine, engineering, and the social sciences. We do not have access to full-text for all Sage journals. Limit your search to "SAGE Journals Available To Me." Help using Sage Journals.Help getting a permalink in Sage Journals.
- ProQuest Research LibraryScroll down in the list of databases to narrow your search to Psychology or Sociology. You can search related journal, magazine and newspaper articles there.
What are scholarly/peer reviewed articles?
For help understanding the difference between scholarly, peer-reviewed, popular, and professional/trade publications, visit the Research Skills Tutorial.
Need help with searching?
- Identify KeywordsShows you how to come up with keywords to search in library databases, the e-book catalog, even Google.
- Combine keywordsEntering your keywords by themselves is less effective than combining them with Boolean Operators (AND, OR, NOT, etc.) Here's how to do it.
- Citing Your SourcesA collection of web sites that will help you cite your sources (aka document your sources, make footnotes and bibliography.)
Know what article or journal you're looking for?
- Google ScholarYou now need to go into Settings to get ESC library fulltext through Google Scholar. Please check out the Google Scholar how to for new instructions!Know the title of the article you're looking for? Use this tool to search for it (in quotes.) You can also use this tool to search for scholarly articles across multiple databases and in institutional repositories. Help using Google Scholar.
Using the Library with Mobile Devices
Is the Online Library compatible with my iPad or iPhone? Kindle? Android? Other mobile device?
The answer depends on your device and the library resource being used.
For information about each library database and e-book collection and how they work with mobile devices as well as information on available apps and how to read articles or e-books on your device, please visit https://www.esc.edu/library-mobile
